If you are reading this page using a screenreader, we support ARIA landmarks for quick navigation too

Wiltshire and Swindon Archive Catalogue - Wills Search



Information on viewing and obtaining copies of wills
Scanned Will Image Available Denotes on-line scanned image of the will is available for viewing after payment

Ref NoTitleDateNameOccupationCommunity

P1

Probate records of the Consistory Court of Salisbury

1557-1858

 

P1/10Reg

Register of wills

1744-1753

 

P1/10Reg/1

Will

1745

White, Edmund

Gentleman

Salisbury

P1/10Reg/10

Will

1745

Fisher, Thomas

Potterne

P1/10Reg/100

Will

1747

Blagrave, Elizabeth

Spinster

Reading

P1/10Reg/101

Will

1747

Smallbone, Hugh

Farmer

Beenham Valence

P1/10Reg/102

Will

1747

Mattingley, William

Yeoman

Waltham St Lawrence

P1/10Reg/103

Will

1747

Sparhawke, Mary

Widow

Reading

P1/10Reg/104

Will

1747

Dowle, William

Binfield

P1/10Reg/105A

Will

1747

Rickards, Dorothy

Widow

New Windsor

P1/10Reg/105B

Will

1747

Boulter, Peter

Husbandman

Tilehurst

P1/10Reg/106

Will

1747

Bolton, Thomas, senior

Husbandman

Sulhamstead Abbots

P1/10Reg/107

Will

1747

Knight, Richard

Joiner

Reading

P1/10Reg/11

Will

1745

Shergold, Robert

Yeoman

West Lavington

P1/10Reg/111

Will

1747

Iremonger, John

Rugmaker

Reading

P1/10Reg/112

Will

1747

Page, Charles

Victualler

Newbury

P1/10Reg/113

Will

1747

Barnett, James

Yeoman

Speen

P1/10Reg/114

Will

1747

Blagrave, Richard

Gentleman

Speen

P1/10Reg/115

Will

1747

Poore, Thomas

Gardener

Speen

P1/10Reg/116

Will

1747

Adman, Mary

Widow

Farnborough

P1/10Reg/117

Will

1747

Lovegrove, Margaret

Widow

East Garston

P1/10Reg/118

Will

1747

Field, Thomas, senior

Victualler

Newbury

P1/10Reg/119

Will

1747

Douty, Abednego

Weaver

Newbury

P1/10Reg/12

Will

1745

Adson, Anne

Widow

Devizes

P1/10Reg/120A

Will

1747

Challis, John

Speen

P1/10Reg/120B

Will

1747

Nelson, Elizabeth

Widow

Welford

P1/10Reg/122

Will

1747

Tayler, Jane

Yeoman's widow

East Garston

P1/10Reg/124

Will

1747

Clidesdale alias Hidden, Edwar

Yeoman

West Shefford

P1/10Reg/125

Will

1747

Hill, Thomas

Tallow-chandler

Lambourn

P1/10Reg/129A

Will

1747

Hedges, Henry

Labourer

Shrivenham

P1/10Reg/129B

Will

1747

Hoar, John

Labourer

Shrivenham

P1/10Reg/130

Will

1747

Smith, Edward, senior

Labourer

Shrivenham

P1/10Reg/131

Will

1747

Coplin, Joseph

Yeoman

Aldbourne

P1/10Reg/132

Will

1747

Newnton, Edward

Baker and maltster

Wootton Bassett

P1/10Reg/134

Will

1747

Keill, Ambrose

Innholder

Pewsey

P1/10Reg/135

Will

1747

Franklin, George

Yeoman

Everleigh

P1/10Reg/136

Will

1747

Browne, Thomas

Yeoman

Minety

P1/10Reg/137

Will

1747

Hendon, William

Butcher

Lyneham

P1/10Reg/139

Will

1747

Gilbert, William, senior

Yeoman

Aldbourne

P1/10Reg/13A

Will

1745

Bull, Mary

Widow

Trowbridge

P1/10Reg/13B

Will

1746

Langton, Benjamin

Innholder

Marlborough

P1/10Reg/14

Will

1746

Sainsbury, Francis

Husbandman

Berwick St James

P1/10Reg/141

Will

1747

Moulden, Robert

Yeoman

Purton

P1/10Reg/147A

Will

1747

Spackman, Mary

Hankerton

P1/10Reg/147B

Will

1747

Tayler, Isaac

Shopkeeper

Yatton Keynell

P1/10Reg/148

Will

1747

Handy, Thomas

Baker

Malmesbury

P1/10Reg/149A

Will

1747

Hodson, Stephen

Carpenter

Chippenham

P1/10Reg/149B

Will

1747

Simpkins, William

Lea and Cleverton

P1/10Reg/150

Will

1747

Tomson, Walter

Hilmarton

P1/10Reg/151

Will

1747

Rimel, Jane

Widow

Christian Malford

P1/10Reg/152

Will

1747

Holbrough, Martha

Widow

Luckington

P1/10Reg/153

Will

1747

Robbince, Elizabeth

Widow

Hilmarton

P1/10Reg/154

Will

1747

Pinniger, Christopher

Yeoman

Lyneham

P1/10Reg/155A

Will

1747

Beale, Emm

Brinkworth

P1/10Reg/155B

Will

1747

Taylor, Henry

Baker

Kington St Michael

P1/10Reg/156

Will

1747

Shakespear, Robert

Hullavington

P1/10Reg/157

Will

1747

Andrews, Philip

Yeoman

Bremhill

P1/10Reg/159

Will

1747

Pitt, John

Yeoman

Draycot Cerne

P1/10Reg/15A

Will

1746

Wilde, Elizabeth

Widow

Marlborough

P1/10Reg/15B

Will

1746

Higham, Mary

Salesman's widow

Marlborough

P1/10Reg/160

Will

1747

Baber, Richard

Cordwainer

Bradford on Avon

P1/10Reg/161

Will

1747

Williams, Mary

Clothier's widow

Devizes

P1/10Reg/163

Will

1747

Millar, John

Yeoman

North Bradley

P1/10Reg/166

Will

1747

Northest, Richard

Wheelwright

Imber

P1/10Reg/168

Will

1747

Tinker, Briant

Urchfont

P1/10Reg/169

Will

1747

Fennell, John

Bradford on Avon

P1/10Reg/170

Will

1747

Iles, Philip

Rough mason

Bradford on Avon

P1/10Reg/171

Will

1747

Saintsbury, John

Rowde

P1/10Reg/172

Will

1747

Hunt, Elizabeth

Widow

Keevil

P1/10Reg/173

Will

1747

Morris, John

Shopkeeper

Bradford on Avon

P1/10Reg/174

Will

1747

Stokes, John

Woolstapler

Devizes

P1/10Reg/175

Will

1747

Brittan, Elizabeth

Cooper's widow

Devizes

P1/10Reg/179

Will

1747

King, Jane

Victualler's wife

Warminster

P1/10Reg/17A

Will

1746

Sainsbury, Henry, senior

Yeoman

West Lavington

P1/10Reg/17B

Will

1746

Sainsbury, Richard

Yeoman

West Lavington

P1/10Reg/180A

Will

1747

White, Ann

Warminster

P1/10Reg/180B

Will

1747

Cooper, Robert

Yeoman

Brixton Deverill

P1/10Reg/182

Will

1747

Stevens, Nicholas

Miller

Chilmark

P1/10Reg/183

Will

1747

Giddings, Cary

Urchfont

P1/10Reg/184

Will

1747

Gane, John

Clerk

Berwick St John

P1/10Reg/186

Will

1747

Lewis, Samuel

Blacksmith

Abingdon

P1/10Reg/187

Will

1747

Cathens, Anne

Widow

Welford

P1/10Reg/188

Will

1747

Rudd, John

Husbandman

Welford

P1/10Reg/189

Will

1747

Martin, Thomas

Salisbury

P1/10Reg/191

Will

1747

Bailey, Richard

Yeoman

Maiden Bradley

P1/10Reg/192

Will

1747

Dowden, Mary

Widow

West Lavington

P1/10Reg/193

Will

1747

Gale, Richard

Chippenham

P1/10Reg/194

Will

1747

/Fisherton Anger/Wiltshire

P1/10Reg/196A

Will

1747

Wells, Benjamin

Warminster

P1/10Reg/196B

Will

1747

Young, John

Yeoman

Corsley

P1/10Reg/198

Will

1747

Cleaveland, John

Stay maker

Devizes

P1/10Reg/19A

Will

1746

Jordan, Roger, senior

Fuller

Devizes

P1/10Reg/19B

Will

1746

Dopson, George

Potterne

P1/10Reg/2

Will

1745

Pope, Thomas

Victualler

Salisbury

P1/10Reg/20

Will

1746

Gallington, Ann

Widow

Devizes

P1/10Reg/200

Will

1747

Thomas alias Joyner, Bathsheba

Widow

Potterne

P1/10Reg/201

Will

1747

Jordan, John

Tailor

Stratton St Margaret

P1/10Reg/202

Will

1747

Lester, John

Blacksmith

Stratton St Margaret

P1/10Reg/203

Will

1747

Hyde, Sarah

Widow

Stratton St Margaret

P1/10Reg/204A

Will

1747

Watts, Isaac, senior

Maltster

Westport St Mary


Displaying items 1 to 100 of 110508

Next

Actions

Search

This website

Contact details

Contact Wiltshire Council

Write to us or call us

Archive Service Contact Details
Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre
Cocklebury Road
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 3QN

Contact us by Email

Tel: +44 (0)1249 705500

Fax:+44 (0)1249 705527